1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't do Screenshots Quake 4 & Quake Wars

Discussion in 'General Linux Discussion' started by booman, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,283
    Likes Received:
    614
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    I'm doing two native Linux guides for Quake 4 and Quake Wars but for some strange reason I can't do screenshots.
    PrtScrn doesn't work because the game takes over the Cinnamon.
    I can't even switch do another desktop or Ctrl+Alt+Tab
    It seems I'm locked into the game.
    There is a built-in F12 screenshot function and the console shows screenshot/0001.tga but I can't find it.
    So I'm guessing its not working.

    Any ideas to get some screenshots of these games?
  2. allenskd

    allenskd Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i use KDE. I hated KSnapshot due to it being so obtrusive when taking screenshots.

    I installed scrot (apt-get install scrot)

    Edited my global shortcuts in KDE with
    mkdir ~/screenshots

    Assign PrnScrn hotkey with this command (doesn't have to be print screen button)

    Code:
    scrot ~/screenshots/%Y-%m-%d-%T-screenshot.png
    I know this doesn't.... really answer your question but... scrot works... 90% of the time.

    So yea, try with scrot, find how to assign global shortcuts in cinnamon and you'll probably be way better off.

    In any case, you could try recording the game with simplescreenrecorder :)
  3. Daerandin

    Daerandin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,134
    Likes Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Norway
    Home page:
    If all else fails, you could simply make a script that takes screenshots using scrot as mentioned, or even imagemagick can do it. Say taking a screenshot every x minutes or so, saving them to your home folder. You could run the script, start the game and play for a while. Then quit and see if you got any nice screenshots.

    Of course this would be a bit tedious, but at least it should work if all else fails.
  4. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,283
    Likes Received:
    614
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Tedious is fine because I just need a few decent screenshots for the guide.
    This is the first time I've made a guide for a Native Linux game, so I might as well learn how to do it.

    I made a bash script to do continuous screenshots and it works, but it keeps overwriting the original screenshot.
    How can I make scrot rename each screenshot?
  5. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,283
    Likes Received:
    614
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Nevermind, Allen was correct in his post. The time stamp allows each name to be unique, so it will create a new screenshot every time.
    Works beautifully!

Share This Page