1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Divinity 2 - The Dragon Knight Saga

Discussion in 'PlayOnLinux' started by Lorena, May 23, 2016.

  1. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hello Guys:

    I tried to install Divinity 2 - The Dragon Knight Saga by myself.
    Created a new virtual drive - selected wine 1.8 and configured wine to run as win7
    selected resolution for desktop 1280x768 etc etc. Instalation is 32 bits like always.
    The game was able to install but when i start it i get a black screen :(
    If I move the mouse around i can listen to the sounds of interface selection and the music.
    I mean, its installed but i cant see the graphics.
    I used this information from Wine HQ
    https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=22900&iTestingId=92231
    I did run the debug like you tought me and this is what I got.
    Is it a problem with d3dx9?

    Attached Files:

  2. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Update: I installed dxfullsetup from playonlinux components and was able to fix the graphic problem.
    The game works perfecly fine now - Thanks Daeradin for the tips and help.
  3. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,290
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Awesome! Great troubleshooting skills.
    That is the way I handle most game. Some require different libraries, clients or graphics settings. As long as its Direct X 9 compatible, it should run.

    How does it run on your video card?
    Enjoy!
  4. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Runs better than on windows. I played this game on windows a long time ago.
    Is faster now.- But I just started and everything looks fine
    Dont forget my compu is very old and the GPu is just 1gb
  5. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,290
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Don't forget to set your Memory Size in PlayOnLinux configure
  6. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    yes yes I did it Booman - I always do :D
  7. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,290
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Great, if you have memory leaks or memory problems, technically you can set Memory Size larger than the memory available on your video card. It won't stop the leaks but can slow them down.

Share This Page