1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Everquest II

Discussion in 'Games' started by steve723, May 6, 2014.

  1. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It won't run the game. Ariel not loaded. Corefonts, vcrun 2005 and 2010 also Tahoma. patches but can't initialize game. Tried several versions of wine including 1.5.18. Tried win xp thru win 7. always can't load aerial.
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Here we go again... he he :p
    Why are you always picking the game that won't work? ;)
  3. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    WineHQ's reports that there are 5 different versions of Everquest II
    1. Destiny of Velious
    2. Full Install Client
    3. Sentinel's Fate
    4. Streaming Client
    5. The Shadow Odyssey
    Which one are you trying to run?
  4. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I just remembered there is a POL_Install_RegisteredFonts package.
    Maybe that one has Arial in it. If not, then just download Arial from one of those Windows fonts sites and save it in: c:\Windows\fonts
    This still doesn't guarantee that Wine will see the font, but it should. Strange error, because I rarely have font problems with Games.
  5. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You mean RegisterFonts don't you? No that did not work. Strange it worked on my laptop but not on this desktop! The laptop has an Intle GMA 45 and the desktop has an NVIDIA GTS Geforce 8800 OC.I am currently using the recommended NVIDIA binary driver 331.38.
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Kinda strange results on WineHQs
    The "Extended" version has test results from really old version of Wine, but the "Full Version" has test results from newer versions of Wine like 1.6 and 1.7.14

    You might as well post your debug so we can see if there are any other errors.
  7. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I am going to try reinstalling with the full version. I am using the streaming version and I was never able to get the streaming version to work on my laptop so that might be the same on this desktop.
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Thats a good idea. Do you know how large the full game is?
    I'm thinking of registering and trying in PlayOnLinux as well.
  9. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It reports to Firefox download manager as 13.1 MiB. But then it could be rounded but it should be in that neighbourhood. Of course after setting up you will still need to patch for a bit. Its the same as the streaming version except with the streaming version you can play while it streams. I think its like LOTRO.
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Seriously? So you download a 13 MB thinclient, then it patches up the game.
    Are we talking hundreds of Megabytes?
    Thats awesome! And I was worried that it might be 3-6 GB :rolling:

    I'll check it out tonight
  11. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That's probably what the patch size is but set-up for the patcher should be quick. don't forget to create an account or the patcher won't work until you log in. It's free to play and so is the game.
  12. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I just signed up. I didn't realize Everquest was Sony. Cool :cool:
    I've been wanting to play FreeRealms for a long time, but never did.
    I created a Station/Username and downloaded the thinclient.
    Will be trying it out tonight in Linux to see what happens.
  13. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I just noticed that I had to download the "Streaming" version.
    How do you download the "Full" version?
  14. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    This answered my question: 15 Gigs? Are you serious?
    Thats insane!

    everquest2.png
  15. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That Ariel not loading bug shows up no matter what I try.
  16. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I am using Kubuntu Trusty Tar which one did you use?
  17. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I am in Mint 16 64-bit, but I'm going to wait on Everquest II since the download is so stinking big.
    Now I am interested in the "Streaming" version, but I don't totally understand how it works.
    Does it download content as needed? For example, if you go to a new area does it take 10 minutes to download all of the content?
    Or does "Streaming" mean its always downloading whenever you are playing?
  18. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I am not sure how streaming works however here is something you might find interesting before you install EQ2. Bugzilla bug number: 32342
  19. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,497
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Ah, so its the Awesomium.exe browser bundled with Wine/Gecko that is having a problem with Arial.
    Its strange to me because I can run WinSteam, Uplay, Origins and Arc without any font problems.
    Maybe its because they don't use Arial?
    I hope Wine Dev fix the problem because I'm sure other clients will be using Arial. Its a very standard Windows Font used for everything.
  20. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I know that seems strange to me. Seems like they should have anticipated this.

Share This Page