1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Corsair DDR3-2400 memory for sale: cheap

Discussion in 'Random Nonsense' started by ThunderRd, Feb 4, 2017.

  1. ThunderRd

    ThunderRd Irreverent Query Chairman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Thailand, the Land of Smiles
    Home page:
    I have a brand-new 8Gx2 kit of this DDR3-2400 Platinum memory:
    http://www.corsair.com/en/dominator...ram-2400mhz-c11-memory-kit-cmd16gx3m2a2400c11

    Corsair price is $159, selling on eBay for $150-$175

    This kit is absolutely brand new and in perfect condition. It was in a machine to test, and then never used; the guy I bought it for decided to go with a GSkill kit instead, and I was too lazy to return it.

    Will sell for $125, and might even take care of the shipping. Talk to me.
  2. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    That's a very good deal, just $11 more bucks than what I paid for 16 Gb of Kingston HyperX. Shucks, my mainboard isn't high class enough to use that RAM. Someone has to be smart enough to snap up your very high quality DIMMs!
  3. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,242
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I shouldn't say it, I have to say it!
    I hope this is not the only place your offering this!
    I'm not sure we have two dozen people here who even use ram! ":O}
  4. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    I'm going to be a new build using the Ryzen CPU when they come out, but it's DDR 4, otherwise I'd definitely glom on to this.
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,242
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Have you a particular use in mind...or just exploring?
  6. ThunderRd

    ThunderRd Irreverent Query Chairman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Thailand, the Land of Smiles
    Home page:
  7. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Wow, this almost scary looking unbelievably high performance, not to mention STYLISH mainboard can handle a Celeron. Let's face it, i3, i5 and i7 processors are simply too high performance!

    Can't wait to see the benchmarks! Wonder if Gizmo's AMD Ryzen machine will perform just as well--if not even better?
  8. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
  9. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,242
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    When I try the link, I get: Screenshot from 2017-02-07 20-19-44.png
  10. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
  11. ThunderRd

    ThunderRd Irreverent Query Chairman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Thailand, the Land of Smiles
    Home page:
    IDK what's going on with lately with our https:// connection. I haven't had the time to figure out why some of my boxen can, and others can't connect to our site via https://

    It might be a browser update that isn't working the way I expect it to.
  12. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    I need to change our HTTPS cert. Apparently, StartSSL are no longer on the 'approved' list because they have been purchased by another outfit with some rather shady practices.

Share This Page