1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trying to get Overlord II to work

Discussion in 'PlayOnLinux' started by steve723, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I can install steam then the game but the game will not play. blank screen with an error box that says something about a cpp file with an invalid result. wine 1.7.52, 1.7.53 and wine 1.7.52.wine staging-LOL3. NVIDIA GEFORCE GT 730 with 2G VRAM, driver 346.96, Kubuntu 15.04 64bit and INTEL i7 quad core. 6 Gigs of DDR3 RAM. I used a 32bit prefix since its an old game. Any suggestions? playonlinux.txt is a copy of playonlinux.log. I had to change the extension since log files are not allowed.

    Attached Files:

    booman likes this.
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,727
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Did you install these libraries before installing the game?
    • comctl32
    • wmp9
    • physx
    • vcrun2008
    • vcrun2005

    A few people were able to get it working, but some have reported "garbage"
    Overlord II WineHQ

    I looked through the log and didn't see anything helpful, or maybe I missed it. I saw that you tried several versions of Wine 1.7.52, 1.7.53, etc.
    The successful tests were with older versions of Wine

    I recommend trying good ole stable: 1.6.2
    But there are some problems with Steam on that version.
    That is the major downside. You have to use the -no-dwrite and disable the steam in-game community overlay as well.
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2015
  3. mrdeathjr28

    mrdeathjr28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    In my case works sometime ago



    In video description appears more details however in this point is better wait for native port

    :)
  4. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I thought Steam would add whatever was needed like it did with Overlord. Mouse camera problems with that one. BTW: I am currently pre-loading Overlord: Fellowship of Evil using wine 1.7.53, win mode 8 and 64 bit prefix as there is no 32bit version. It's $18.99 on steam for about 2 hrs. I will see if it works later. It looks like it will be a blast cause you know 'Evil always finds a way'3:) + :rolling: = Evil minion Garl laugh.
  5. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,727
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    What? No 32-bit virtual drive options for Wine 1.7.53?
    I'm looking into that right now
    I've never given 64-bit virtual drives a chance because I've read many times that they are buggy.
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,727
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I saw what you meant for Overlord: Fellowship Of Evil
    No 32-bit version available
    But Overlord II does apparently work in 32-bit
    So make sure to use 32-bit virtual drive for this one
  7. steve723

    steve723 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I got Overlord I and II working but had to delete them to make room to try Neverwinter. Unfortunatley the installer crashes wine. I tried sever versions including the crosover hack pol version that booman suggested on the neverwinter thread.
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,727
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Did you download the proper installer? You don't have to use the Arc client or Steam client because they both use a downloaded installer that updates Neverwinter.
    Last time I check it worked fine

Share This Page