1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Webex On Linux

Discussion in 'General Linux Discussion' started by Gizmo, Jan 18, 2018.

  1. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:

    I've been forced from Linux to Windows because I couldn't get Webex working right since the NPAPI embargo in Chrome and Firefox.

    I hate Windows 10.

    I hate WINDOWS 10!

    I HATE WINDOWS 10!

    Windows 7 is barely tolerable, but Windows 10 is just, just......

    Did I mention that I HATE WINDOWS 10!?!?!?!?

    JUST AS SOON as I can get Webex working right on Linux, I'm going back to something that works and has a sane UI.
  2. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This webex?

    Attached Files:

  3. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,153
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    You are running Webex in Linux?
  4. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Yes, that one.

    Now try to share your screen with someone.
  5. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ah... bunch of missing libraries. It's 32 bit, and I haven't emerged the compatibility libraries on this machine yet...

    I gather that's not the problem, though?
  6. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
  7. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Actually, you've gotten further than I've managed to get in quite some time. What <I> usually get is "Your operating system is not supported". However, on the few occasions where I DID manage to get a display, I couldn't share my screen. I would still let me VIEW a webex, just not PRESENT in one.
  8. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Cisco recently updated the Chrome plugin, so on Linux it prompts you to download a java app each time you want to connect (they claim "it's only the first time" but my experience has been that it's fetched every time). What Cisco didn't mention was that they rely on 32bit libraries, which I don't have. I only realised the 32bit problem because I'd launched chromium from the console rather than work out where Plasma had hidden the icon...
    booman likes this.
  9. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    I think the 32-bit libraries might have been part of my issue on Fedora. I had the 32-bit stuff installed, but I suspect there may have been some conflicts somewhere.
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,153
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I hate installing 32-bit libraries in Fedora... even Ubuntu has made it difficult. Mint still supports the singe packages: ia32-libs
  11. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'm on the other side of the fence here. 64bit machines came on the market 15 years ago and, unlike the move to 32bit, the operating systems were already ready for the change. There's no defensible reason for 32bit games to be released, nor for Steam to be a 32bit application. It's laziness.
  12. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,153
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Wouldn't they have to re-code the game to support 32-bit?
    Or do you mean all games and applications in the last 15 years should already be 32-bit compatible.

    I always look at it from a user perspective...
    I should be able to install Steam and my games without extra packages and libraries.
    But we know that isn't happening across-the-board
  13. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I mean that by now all new games should be 64bit. And so should steam.
  14. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,153
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    That would be nice.

    Lets start a crowdfunding campaign :rolling:
  15. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It's not as if we don't pay for these games already... :rolleyes:
  16. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,153
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    yeah, its hard enough to get developers to make Linux ports... we have to beg for 64-bit ports
  17. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    It's simple economics. There are still a LOT of machines out there with 64-bit-capable CPUs that are running 32-bit operating systems. Those systems are still perfectly capable of running most games, plus many older games are still popular (Oblivion, anyone?).

    The only real thing that 64-bit brings to the party is the ability to easily address large chunks of RAM. Until the last 5 years or so, mid-stream machines were still selling with 4 GB of RAM, which could be handily managed with 32-bit applications (considering that around 2 GB or so would still be reserved for the OS). So again, no incentive to go 64-bit, and in fact a LOT of incentive to STAY 32-bit. What's the downside? Your 32-bit app runs on 64-bit machines just fine, but that 64-bit app WON'T run on 32-bit machines.
  18. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,153
    Likes Received:
    595
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    So it came down to hardware and standards?
  19. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Yeah, basically.
  20. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,057
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    My God 15 years? Really? I was ONLY 55. I should probably have been be older, just lazy I guess.":O}
    Believe me if I had a sensible comment to make I would have made it!

Share This Page