1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trouble gettin the monitor rez I want

Discussion in 'General Linux Discussion' started by Daniel~, May 22, 2018.

  1. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Due to changing circumstance (reduced sq. footage)My 60 in.is being replaced by a 43 in.
    The upside is the 4k jump in resolution. I get in on my Roku, not on my computer.

    My Nvida doesn't offer it. 1920X1080 is as high as it goes.Is it possible my card can't cut it?

    GeForce GTX 670 FTW
  2. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    If you are using HDMI, then 1080p (or maybe WUXGA, 1920x1200) is all you're going to get unless you have HDMI 1.3. Even then, you'll only get 2560x1600.

    To get UHD (3840x2160), you'll need either multiple DVI links or a Display Port link (depending on the monitor setup). All the monitors I've used at UHD have Display Port.
  3. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Hmmmm. My model is here:

    https://www.hisense-usa.com/sites/default/files/support-doc/Model 43H6D_v0.2.pdf

    Would you please take a look and work up a plan for me to do this...if possible.

    This is a $300.00 set at walmart...May God forgive me, we had little choice as to where we could get to in order to buy buy.

    Cheapest set with 4K we could find...so who knows what I may be able to fail at doing":O}

    Yeah, HDMI.

    I'm willing to go to a reasonable amount of trouble to get this done...if you have the time my friend, There's no blood loss here so if your busy I can go it alone.

    A further complication is perhaps my Denon. I'm using it as my switching hub.
    It offers me several more ports 4K and not so 4K

    It two is a cheepo. Denon AVR S500BT Here's the most helpful thing I could find on it.

    https://www.cnet.com/products/denon-avr-s500bt/specs/

    Attached Files:

  4. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Your going to be just so happy for me! ":O}
    And I'm just so happy for you...you got your week-end back!!

    Setting up to use my 5.2 receiver to handle all my inputs and switching

    I was getting the infamous "HCP, not HDMI 2.2 and having my Monitor go green (I mean Green in the BIOS,
    in MY bios for God's sake!!
    Green in my CloneZillia as I tried to get back my settings...Half way thorough my "Restore" my monitor came to it's senses.

    So weary as hell of trying to work around this "cable issue" I decide to pull all my inputs and return to using My Hisence TV as the switcher, Computer and Roku went 3840X2160

    I saw a cripple leaning on his crutch and he called out to me
    "Why must you ask for so much."

    I saw a woman leaning out her door
    "hey why not ask for more."
    (Lenard Cohen)

    I guess we know who won that argument.":O}

    Attached Files:

  6. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Chris my man, we are living in a new world!
    I got these settings simply by asking Nvidia for them,
    Tell me this is really real! LOL


    Screenshot from 2018-05-23 11-55-37.png
  7. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    What is "Base Mosaic" and why should I want to enable it?
  8. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Do you have multiple monitors?

    Mosaic is an nVidia extension that allows you to 'tile' your display onto multiple monitors, if I understand things correctly. If you've only the one monitor then there's no point.
  9. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Thanks can barely fit one monitor.
    Howsabout "rotation and reflection"

    I can't think why anyone would use multiple monitors anymore, We can buy monitors in all shapes and sizes, Expand my knowledge!
  10. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Rotation is useful if you turn your monitor on its side. This is referred to a 'page view' and is particularly useful if you are viewing rendered documents, such as in desktop publishing.

    Reflection is less useful, but comes in handy when you have a need to mount a monitor in a mirror, such as in a projection display.

    As for multiple monitors, hard-core gamers like them for games which support it as it can provide a more immersive environment. Beyond that, I find having 2 or even 3 monitors to be very helpful for my work, as I routinely work with multiple virtual machines and large amounts of data (I just bought a 32 GB RAM upgrade for my laptop because 16 GB just isn't enough any more).
  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Wouldn't it be easier to buy a 60" and work space your way though your busy busy day?
    I guess there's a lot to be said not to have keep flipping back and forth between work spaces,


    I'll allow it.LOL

    As always thank you Gizmo.
  12. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I have reached the point where free choice can be entered into..As the I-Ching would say...

    Am I better off at 4096 @ 30 hz
    or 3820 @ 60hz or by the bit or auto?

    Nvidia settings have always been a bit arcane for me to grasp.":O}
  13. cloasters

    cloasters Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
    30 Hz is a mighty slow refresh rate. Personally I'd settle for less acreage and 60 Hz.
  14. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:

    What makes you think I don't use work spaces? LOL

    That's one of the MANY reasons I love Linux!
  15. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Yeah yeah, but is it 30 or 60?
    No offense George but I'm not getting off the highest rez of my sweet short life unless Gizmo makes me!! LOL
  16. cloasters

    cloasters Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hey, it's your monitor. I wouldn't presume to advise you on its use. You mean I already did? Shame on me.
  17. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    There is cause for doubt. While nvidia offers this setting and seems perfectly fine;
    It doewsn't hold the setting in a reboot. As it does hold all other settings...it's has me wondering if I should really do this. And yes George 30hz does seem under par.
  18. cloasters

    cloasters Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I'm happy if you're happy. 60Hz probably isn't a record refresh rate, but twice a second seem fine by me.
  19. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10,013
    Likes Received:
    161
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I'm way to lazy to reset the Rez every-time re- boot. So probably going to let this pass.
  20. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    With HDMI 1.4 you can get 4K, but only 30 Hz. That's all the bandwidth you have available on the cable.

    As for the 'mirror' mode, I was mistaken in my earlier description. 'Mirror' allows you to show the exact same thing on multiple displays. This is useful when you have multiple displays scattered around in a building (think sales presentations or information displays) and you want them all showing the same stuff.

Share This Page