1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Data Breach--but only two billion records

Discussion in 'General Linux Discussion' started by cloasters, Mar 12, 2019.

  1. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Thank you for placating my insecurities!
    I have them by the bushel!
    Personally I have never lowered my self to looking under them.
  2. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,073
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    Oh, I thought you were.

    Well, It's also available for Chrome, if that's what you're using.
  3. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48

    Uuh, placation sounds less than great. I guess "hiding your light under a bushel" is a strange phrase. But it's never meant insultingly, to the best of my oh so limited knowledge.
  4. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48

    Yes, I use Chrome for a few things. Thank you very much for letting me know what "Blocktube" is.
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    So pull up a shell, means open terminal? Still lost as to what is meant by "run top command."
    Maybe George can help me out?
  6. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    To placate is to pacify or satisfy a complaint. I never take offense. After all who would dare to offend me!? LOL
  7. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    While your here upon lesser matters, (That's a joke my friends)

    I have not been able to get youtube to play videos. I start them and the circular arrow circles forever but never loads the video, this is ALL you tube videos.

    But If I copy the URL to GOL they play fine. How Did I bring about such a stunning feat of incompetence?

    Is my world about to end or is there a more moderate solution?

    As things are now I must post to see weather it is worth posting, a bit of a pita...
  8. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It sure would be nice if one of our super savvy computer Members could give you a hand with this!
  9. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    True dat!
  10. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    In the bad days of old we had DOS. Typing in a command(anything valid really) at the command line and hitting Enter did or did not get the result you were after.

    In Unix and The Mighty Linux we're supplied with Terminal mode. This brings our old friend the Command Line to the fore. Once upon a time this was the ONLY way to interface (gawd, I love that word!) with our operating systems. Since Steve Jobs and our bestest friend Bill Gates saw and stole the idea of a Graphic Interface from some big computer corporation's lab called Park Center in I believe Palo Alto CA many years back GUI's have been with us.

    Sometimes it's better to avoid the GUI and talk directly with your OS, therefor the command line has been preserved.

    Opening your terminal by clicking on the fifth icon from the bottom of the Menu button in Mint opens the Terminal.


    Wait a minute... I think you are pulling my leg.

    Boy, did I fall for that one!

    There's another way to open yer Terminal, but I forgot it.
  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    The procedures are familiar to me, the nomenclature often is not.

    So "put up a shell" is another way of saying open terminal?

    What is top command...doesn't that depend on what you want to do?
  12. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I didn't know what "pull up a shell" meant. I guessed Terminal because shells have always confused me. Somehow, the request from Gizmo gravitated me to "Terminal." Dumb luck most likely.

    The "top" command brings up a list of the most active processes happening in your machine. The fifteen or twenty biggest CPU hogs are listed. I hope I got this correctly!

    After I go to Terminal and use the "top" command and then click on the box that's holding Terminal to close it I get a somewhat worrisome note that "you still got a process going---are you SURE that you wanna do this?"

    As I dunno how else to get out of Terminal I click the box closed---and then reboot.

    Hope this helps.
  13. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Thanks George!

    so you just type in '
    "top"

    i type in "exit' when i'm done, not sure that this was or is any longer needed. it's just what i do. ":O}

    Unless terminal tells you to re-boot, you don't have to....Let me put that another way...

    I never re-boot unless my box is messed up or Mint tells me to. Can the more knowledgeable confirm this so as to not mess up George just when he's doing so well.?":O
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2019
  14. Gizmo

    Gizmo Chief Site Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,073
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Webb City, Missouri
    Home page:
    To get 'top' to quit, just type the letter q.

    It has a bunch of other commands, but that is left as an exploratory exercise for the user. 3:)

    As for the youtube thing, I honestly have NO idea, because what you are describing makes no sense.

    Ad blocker maybe? Dunno.
  15. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    No sense is right!

    i click on a video in Youtube and it starts to load...then keeps trying to load forever.
    But when i copy the url to GOL it runs fine.. No sense at all!!
  16. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48

    After closing Terminal by clicking the "x" on the window holding the command line brought me this message~"if you close Terminal you will kill a process. You sure you wanna do this?"

    Tried the "q" command. No dice. But "exit" worked like a charm. Thanks Dan and Gizmo!
  17. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    This is an interesting sitch. But just because it's illogical doesn't mean that it's an imaginary problem. Sorry Dan, I don't have a clue how to put this right.
  18. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    all i can say is that Ihave never asked you tube for anything that could possibly result the vids not loading nor have i changed my browser settings. Once in a great while I come across a vid by someone other than the music and it will work
  19. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,165
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Is it remotely possible that Youtube considers you a "heavy user?" And is trying to discourage you? Is it possible that your link to Youtube is being "throttled" by your ISP? Gosh knows that's legal under Master Pai's regime.
  20. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,083
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    None of the above seem to apply. It a minor inconvenience. It is not sufficient to cause me to go looking for answers, ":O}

Share This Page