1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install Linux

Discussion in 'Installing Linux' started by ChristopherValenti12, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    I was sure I got this wrong. When I look at the uploaded file it shows a blank!!
    I think I let the blue smoke out of my head!! ":O}
  2. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    How could any one sleep at time like this!!!

    Two things. the first is that I run my computer on the same 43 inch as I run everything with.
    So if I can do 4096 x2160 doesn't that prove my hardware is set up correctly?

    The second thing is I'm lost, I forget these things very easily... I'm sure that will improve as I get older! LOL
    So I forgot where I left off. So I'm going to run the series of commands again. It will give me a sense of accomplishment.

    I'm telling you this only because were friends. and... So you will know why I'm doing this again.":O{}

    Attached Files:

  3. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    As you can see I have..."something" But I can't seem to open it, what do you use when default can't open a file...I know file dependent, so what do I use for this file?
  4. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Go on line and search your mother board, much easier than rampaging though your closets.":O}
  5. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Huston we have a problem.. (was that a bit of an understatement or what!?)

    Ok here's what has befallen me.
    My computer slows way way down. I had to re-boot 4 times just to get you this screen shot, I could not cut and paste. I ran the last command three times after rebooting. Always freezes up. Check out the message at the end, never seen it's like before! Notice that the screen shot app stay so long on the screen it got included in the screen shot!

    Attached Files:

  6. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    You want I should start over? A restore takes about 7 mins these days, just gotta love those SSDs":O}
  7. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I could open the file - it was just a matter of downloading it and tar -xzf Xorg.0.log.tar.gz, and there's your log file all ready for me to review :)

    Nothing too exciting in it - I just needed a benchmark to see what your system normally says: every system has its own collection of messages and warnings.

    To answer your next question - your hardware might be set up correctly. B

    No need. I have all I need with those messages. Just reboot - you won't need the get-edid command again. We'll remove that package later.

    Once you've rebooted, go ahead and install the latest version of nVidia drivers you have available - should be up in the 430s - then reboot again. Sorry, you'll be on 1920x1080 for a day or so, as our timezones don't align.

    Once you've got the new drivers up and running, open a console and type:

    xrandr --verbose

    and paste up the output.
  8. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'm turning in again shortly, as it's close to 10pm here, and I'm up again at 5am.

    Just by way of background, when running through an A/V receiver, display setup takes a little longer, as an agreeable resolution and scan rate has to be set by all three devices in the chain. In essence, the computer asks the A/V receiver, the A/V receiver asks the TV, and passes the messages back.

    What can happen - and what is happening here - is that the A/V unit is not actually passing on the TV's EDID (its menu of available resolutions and refresh rates) but passing junk instead. This is actually fairly normal with A/V units, and nothing to worry too much about.

    What we'll do next is, when your new drivers are up, experiment first with setting late modesetting (as you currently have), which should get you 4K again, then I'll provide you with a template 4K EDID, and we'll force the system to use that. Once that's confirmed working, we'll set early modesetting again, which should improve your boot times a few seconds.

    If you are able to get the model number of the Denon A/V unit then I can check whether all its HDMI ports are capable of 4K @ 60Hz, or whether you need to do any cable swapping.
  9. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    On my wy to another trilling episode of reboot, before I go:
    Denon AVR S500BT
  10. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    When you say Verbose you mean it!! LOL
    With 430 drivers installed Limited to 1920x1080
    To add insult to injury, Nvida recognizes the 430.26 in their app as installed.


    daniel@daniel-System-Product-Name:~$ xrandr --verbose
    Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1920 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
    DVI-I-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    Identifier: 0x27e
    Timestamp: 40115
    Subpixel: unknown
    Clones:
    CRTCs: 0 1 2 3
    Transform: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    filter:
    CscMatrix: 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0
    BorderDimensions: 4
    supported: 4
    Border: 0 0 0 0
    range: (0, 65535)
    SignalFormat: VGA
    supported: VGA
    ConnectorType: DVI-I
    ConnectorNumber: 0
    _ConnectorLocation: 0
    DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    Identifier: 0x27f
    Timestamp: 40115
    Subpixel: unknown
    Clones:
    CRTCs: 0 1 2 3
    Transform: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    filter:
    CscMatrix: 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0
    BorderDimensions: 4
    supported: 4
    Border: 0 0 0 0
    range: (0, 65535)
    SignalFormat: TMDS
    supported: TMDS
    ConnectorType: DVI-I
    ConnectorNumber: 0
    _ConnectorLocation: 0
    HDMI-0 connected primary 1920x1080+0+0 (0x281) normal (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1872mm x 1053mm
    Identifier: 0x280
    Timestamp: 40115
    Subpixel: unknown
    Gamma: 1.0:1.0:1.0
    Brightness: 1.0
    Clones:
    CRTC: 0
    CRTCs: 0 1 2 3
    Transform: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    filter:
    CscMatrix: 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0
    EDID:
    00ffffffffffff0011ee430001010101
    00180103807341780acf74a3574cb023
    09484c21080081c08140818001010101
    01010101010108e80030f2705a80b058
    8a00ba882100001e023a801871382d40
    582c4500501d7400001e000000fc0044
    454e4f4e2d4156414d500a20000000fd
    00184b0f883c000a2020202020200164
    0203657162615e5f605d6a6b01020405
    101113141f202122120365666263640e
    230f241d251e26320f7f073d1ec01507
    505f7e01570600677e00835f00006e03
    0c001400383c2000800102030467d85d
    c401788803e200f9e305ff01e3060d01
    e40f690060011d8018711c1620582c25
    00c48e2100009e00000000000000003e
    BorderDimensions: 4
    supported: 4
    Border: 0 0 0 0
    range: (0, 65535)
    SignalFormat: TMDS
    supported: TMDS
    ConnectorType: HDMI
    ConnectorNumber: 2
    _ConnectorLocation: 2
    1920x1080 (0x281) 148.500MHz +HSync +VSync *current +preferred
    h: width 1920 start 2008 end 2052 total 2200 skew 0 clock 67.50KHz
    v: height 1080 start 1084 end 1089 total 1125 clock 60.00Hz
    1920x1080 (0x282) 74.250MHz +HSync +VSync Interlace
    h: width 1920 start 2008 end 2052 total 2200 skew 0 clock 33.75KHz
    v: height 1080 start 1084 end 1094 total 1124 clock 60.05Hz
    1280x1024 (0x283) 108.000MHz +HSync +VSync
    h: width 1280 start 1328 end 1440 total 1688 skew 0 clock 63.98KHz
    v: height 1024 start 1025 end 1028 total 1066 clock 60.02Hz
    1280x960 (0x284) 108.000MHz +HSync +VSync
    h: width 1280 start 1376 end 1488 total 1800 skew 0 clock 60.00KHz
    v: height 960 start 961 end 964 total 1000 clock 60.00Hz
    1280x720 (0x285) 74.250MHz +HSync +VSync
    h: width 1280 start 1390 end 1430 total 1650 skew 0 clock 45.00KHz
    v: height 720 start 725 end 730 total 750 clock 60.00Hz
    1024x768 (0x286) 65.000MHz -HSync -VSync
    h: width 1024 start 1048 end 1184 total 1344 skew 0 clock 48.36KHz
    v: height 768 start 771 end 777 total 806 clock 60.00Hz
    800x600 (0x287) 40.000MHz +HSync +VSync
    h: width 800 start 840 end 968 total 1056 skew 0 clock 37.88KHz
    v: height 600 start 601 end 605 total 628 clock 60.32Hz
    640x480 (0x288) 25.175MHz -HSync -VSync
    h: width 640 start 656 end 752 total 800 skew 0 clock 31.47KHz
    v: height 480 start 490 end 492 total 525 clock 59.94Hz
    DP-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    Identifier: 0x289
    Timestamp: 40115
    Subpixel: unknown
    Clones:
    CRTCs: 0 1 2 3
    Transform: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    filter:
    CscMatrix: 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0
    BorderDimensions: 4
    supported: 4
    Border: 0 0 0 0
    range: (0, 65535)
    SignalFormat: TMDS
    supported: TMDS
    ConnectorType: DisplayPort
    ConnectorNumber: 3
    _ConnectorLocation: 3
    DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    Identifier: 0x28a
    Timestamp: 40115
    Subpixel: unknown
    Clones:
    CRTCs: 0 1 2 3
    Transform: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    filter:
    CscMatrix: 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0
    BorderDimensions: 4
    supported: 4
    Border: 0 0 0 0
    range: (0, 65535)
    SignalFormat: TMDS
    supported: TMDS
    ConnectorType: DVI-D
    ConnectorNumber: 1
    _ConnectorLocation: 1
    DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
    Identifier: 0x28b
    Timestamp: 40115
    Subpixel: unknown
    Clones:
    CRTCs: 0 1 2 3
    Transform: 1.000000 0.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 1.000000 0.000000
    0.000000 0.000000 1.000000
    filter:
    CscMatrix: 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0 0 0 0 65536 0
    BorderDimensions: 4
    supported: 4
    Border: 0 0 0 0
    range: (0, 65535)
    SignalFormat: DisplayPort
    supported: DisplayPort
    ConnectorType: DisplayPort
    ConnectorNumber: 3
    _ConnectorLocation: 3
    daniel@daniel-System-Product-Name:~$
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2019
  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    root@daniel-System-Product-Name:/home/daniel# get-edid -q|parse-edid
    Checksum Correct

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "DENON-AVAMP"
    ModelName "DENON-AVAMP"
    VendorName "DON"
    # Monitor Manufactured week 0 of 2014
    # EDID version 1.3
    # Digital Display
    DisplaySize 1150 650
    Gamma 2.20
    Option "DPMS" "false"
    Horizsync 15-136
    VertRefresh 24-75
    # Maximum pixel clock is 600MHz
    #Not giving standard mode: 1280x720, 60Hz
    #Not giving standard mode: 1280x960, 60Hz
    #Not giving standard mode: 1280x1024, 60Hz

    #Extension block found. Parsing...
    extb[4]: 0x62 (0x60)
    Hmm, you have data blocks, but not video ones... weird
    Something strange happened. Please contact the author,
    Matthew Kern at <pyrophobicman@gmail.com>
    root@daniel-System-Product-Name:/home/daniel#


    My ARC connection is ka-put! The Tv's HDMI input connection is bent, I can get my AVR plup into it but no signal comes out of it...I had forgotten. I didn't take it back as I hate waste and I get good service from HDMI 1 which is also 60 hz.


    It's a cheap $300 dollar TV. If I take it back it will go straight to the junk pile. Actually I'm rather attached to it. We had to buy when we were pretty broke and I really didn't expect it to be much at all. Other than the damaged ARC input it has been pretty flawless. I don't get the UHD and HDR, but I mark that up to not using my ARC connection.

    Roku plays at 3820X 2160, 60hz my computer displays (with 340 drivers) above and beyond.
    Could our missing ARC connect be the problem with other than 340 drivers?
    My guess (I'll hear your opinion, but it will be to late as I already have my option, But we can change that if we need to.":O}Is no. If it were the 340's would be giving me shit as well..Yes?...NO???

    In-cert you learned opinion Here Please:
  12. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Hi K. It's me Daniel ~
    Would we be getting around the ARC problem by Using the TV as the input switcher?
    I don't actually like not getting UHD and HDR.

    When I test though ROKU it always fails but they let me force the 2.2 compliance.
    I am certain that my cable are all 2.2 I replaced them twice because of this problem.
    It seems reasonable to assume the failure to use arc is at the root of that.

    But for some reason Netflix Does a sometimes on but mostly off thing where they use the upper corner of the screen to discreetly show you you resolution and bit rate. Where as it should be (I checked the content)
    3820 it's stuck at 1080. I'll never live this down ! I've already told every one I have good stuff! ":O} I wish I knew if I can turn this feature (resolution and Bit rate) on or off or if my even seeing it is a freak thing.

    I tried for days to get the TV to switch for me. It did, but I could not get the lip sync to really adjust or stop losing lip sync every time I changed inputs.

    So how much can you help cure lip sync and would we actually avoid the damaged ARC in this manner?

    I'm in a hurry so send a post card...Write urgent across the top so they know we mean business. I forgot I can't give out my home addy!
    Not while Trummy is in change and out of control

    So just post back here, I'll try to be grateful, honest.":O}
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2019
  13. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    P.S
    Not remembering WHY I wasn't using the ARC I switched inputs to ARC lost all signal.
    But it took several hours to get it to go back to HDMI1 where I had had it. Just would not pick up the signal..until finally it did.

    I don't think using HDMI 1 and the AVR as the switcher is a natural state for my poor monitor.
    Please discuss this among myself.":O}
  14. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That's unfortunate, but HDMI-1 is also OK. It's HDMI-3 and HDMI-4 that are the runts of this particular litter.

    No, the reason why you're limited to 1920x1080 for the next little while is because of two things:
    - kernel modesetting
    - change in EDID handling

    Let's sort out the modesetting problem first:

    sudo su
    mount /boot
    nano -w /etc/default/grub

    This will let you edit the grub configuration file relatively safely.

    Scroll down to where it says GRUB_TIMEOUT= and change this to read GRUB_TIMEOUT=10

    This will bring up the grub boot menu for 10s - you may need to select fallbacks if we get anything wrong.

    Then were it says GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash" edit it to read

    GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="nomodeset quiet splash"

    Then, press Ctrl-o to save and Ctrl-x to exit.

    Once saved, type

    update-grub


    Once complete, reboot
  15. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    D~, while I've always loved your enthusiasm, you really need to control the urge to experiment here. Everything we've done so far has been for me to build up a picture of how your setup is laid out. If you now go changing cables around, then it's just time wasted.

    Please put all your cabling back to how it was: computer, Roku and other devices to AVR, AVR to HDMI-1.

    If you can also provide me with the AVR's model number, as I've asked a few times already, then I can check to make sure that there's no particular port arrangement needed on that, too. Pretty please?
  16. cloasters

    cloasters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,346
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48

    Thank you for the suggestion Daniel. Holy frijoles Walmart wants just less than $300 for a new Asus Z170. Fortunately Ebay lists it for less than half that price. Can't find a list of included connectors for an extra SSD. Looks like there are connections on the board for two SSD's or, shudder HDD's.
  17. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Your going to be mad at me, please don't be mad.":O}
    I switch the HDMI 1 cable to get us to ARC. Then realize, rememberd why I wasn't using it...To late.

    Then it would not use HDMI 1 when I switched back to it. Tried for several hours.

    SO...I did a restore...I know I'm sorry!! I was tried and I fell back into the only trick I know.What's worse I didn't do a back up BEFORE I restored, I meant to, but forgot. (How lame of me!)

    So I just made more work for you, again Sorry. Even worse I don't know what of what I did was just to get information for you to analyze and what actually made changes to the system..in short what does my dumb ass need to redo to give you the changes we made?
    I'm reluctant to follow your new instructions as they assume that I wouldn't e an idiot and change things on you.

    You may have missed that I'm not getting 3820 with Roku using the Non ARC HDMI 1 I'm stuck at 1080, I'm pretty sure it's the not using ARC thing.

    I'm sorry, if you haven't completely lost patience and still have the time I will try to do better.

    So my machine state is exactly where it was when we began.
  18. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,228
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    K wrote:
    Please put all your cabling back to how it was: computer, Roku and other devices to AVR, AVR to HDMI-1.

    If you can also provide me with the AVR's model number, as I've asked a few times already, then I can check to make sure that there's no particular port arrangement needed on that, too. Pretty please? (quote)

    I'm confused here. HDMI 1 IS not ARC. ARC is labeled HDMI 2. As ARC is damaged I've been using HDMI 1
    That is where we started and where my hardware is now,I didn't actually switch from using the Receiver AVR as the switcher. I only asked if we might do better that way as he TV wouldn't be using the damaged ARC but another input from the AVR
    I've given you my Denon several times my friend, it's not going to change! LOL

    Denon AV surround receiver S500BT

    That's
    an"S" before the 500

    So if I have not exhausted you, where should I pick up the string and begin again ?
  19. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That's OK, it's a known starting point. So far all I've been doing is gathering information and making sure I know what will happen next, and trying to anticipate what could go wrong ;) This ain't our first rodeo :p

    So you're back on the 340 drivers?

    Can you type the following command and paste the output?

    xrandr

    In the meantime, I'll look up your AVR and make sure there's nothing special about its cabling.
  20. Kaitain

    Kaitain Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Got it. So the rear panel of your Denon looks like this:
    http://manuals.denon.com/AVRS500BT/NA/EN/WBSPSYjsdhemcn.php

    Right, so your connections will be:

    Computer to Denon AVR, HDMI 5 GAME
    Denon AVR, HDMI OUT to TV HDMI-1 (because HDMI-2 is broken and so we'll pretend it doesn't exist)

    Your Roku should probably connect to the Denon's HDMI-4 (blu-ray)

    All cables need to be HDMI2-compliant, which you confirmed in an earlier post.

Share This Page