1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resident Evil HD Remaster "Memory Overrun"

Discussion in 'Crashed!' started by Adrians Netlis, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    I wish I had DVD ROM disc. At least it would be totally legal totally everywhere(unless I write my download on it)... Nah, it's bad here...
    At least I have 1 legal copy of Resident Evil series games(RE5) on Steam, but that one isn't working anyways. I managed, however, to get Resident Evil 6(non-legal) to work. It runs smoothly on my laptop. I have experienced no problems, no bugs, no performance drops. Only problem is that networking isn't aviable in the non-legal version and causes game to freeze if I accidently click to play network game:D
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    That could be part of your problem. Without having a legitimate updated copy, it could cause problems.
    Have you been able to run it in Windows?
  3. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    I don't have Windows. But basing on the commentary there where I downloaded it, nobody seems to have issues(except few guys whose computer specs aren't enaugh for that game).
  4. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    That's fine. I've read many times about pirated copies of games not working in Linux with PlayOnLinux/Wine
    But there is still a chance it has something to do with libraries and drivers.
    I'm kinda at-a-loss at this point.
  5. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    I tired 2 versions. With MAXAGENT version I was able to play a bit with Chris, but with the second one it's unplayable and always crash after cutscenes.

    Pirated versions are not up to date patched versions so there're some minor bugs(minor on Windows) that pops up heavily on Linux. I've read that some Windows users have had this ussue, but in way longer gameplay terms, exact conditions. On Linux, however, it seems that I'm not the only one who has complained about this issue being all the time there, no exceptions.
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    You may want to search online for someone who was able to run it in PlayOnLinux/Wine and see how they did it. Of course they might be using different hardware and a different Distro.
  7. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I found this video:


    This person recomends installing this Windows package: WindowsMedia
    IT is a 64-bit windows media player

    He also recommends these libraries:
    • wmp10
    • d3dcompiler_43
    • d3dx9
    • xact_jun2010
  9. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    If you have to use a 32-bit virtual drive and 32-bit Wine, try this Windows Media
  10. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    I have already done all of it. I installed those 4 libraries and I always installed the windowsmedia(it's essential in order to get further than CAPCOM screen).
  11. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    You tried the 64-bit windows media in a 64-bit virtual drive with 64-bit Wine?
    Sorry for the repetition, just wanting to make sure...
  12. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    I tried it and the problem was that I couldn't install the wmp10 and also the windowsmedia thrown some sort of error(even though I was installing the 64-bit version). Imma give it a shot again, though.
  13. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Might as well. Make sure your Windows version is Windows XP
    But I'm not surprised there were errors... some of these programs/libraries aren't meant to run in Wine.
  14. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    When installing wmp10 in 64-bit it says that it requires WMP 7.0 or newer version installed. However, if I run the wmp9 installer, it says that it's not aviable for 64-bit and throws fatal error...
  15. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Dang, I was afraid of that. I've seen that exact same error as well. I doubt the have a wmp9 compatible with 64-bit. I wonder if there is a way to trick it?
    Such as copying the DLL's from another virtual drive?
  16. Adrians Netlis

    Adrians Netlis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Home page:
    Hmm... I wish I knew...:)
  17. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    This is some of the trial-n-error pain to get a game running.
    You could try installing a test virtual drive as 32-bit and install Windows media player 9
    But you will need to know where the DLL's install and maybe where the folder installs as well.
    Not to mention the registry.
    I don't know if Wine requires all of that, but you could start with the DLL's first.

    They should be in: wineprefix/residentevil/drive_c/windows/System32

    Copy them to the same folder (I think) in the 64-bit virtual drive.

    You could also look this up for Windows. Search for "installing 64-bit Windows Media Player 10"

Share This Page