1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trying to install Magicka 1

Discussion in 'PlayOnLinux' started by Lorena, May 23, 2016.

  1. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Im trying to install Magicka 1 (the old one that is supported by my compu)
    I do everything like I always do with non listed software
    in this case is wine 1.7.5
    32 bit install
    configure wine (windows 7 and 1280*768) and select the libraries (using info from wine hq)
    dotnet35sp1
    dxfullsetup
    xna31
    vcrun2008
    xinput
    while installing libraries i get this error
    https://www.playonlinux.com/en/topic-10534-Regarding_ptrace_scope_fatal_error.html
    I read this post but not sure exactly what im supposed to do now.
    Any hint please you Gamer Gods???'
  2. Daerandin

    Daerandin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    245
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Norway
    Home page:
    You need to disable ptrace protection in order to install dotnet in Wine. You run one simple command to disable it:

    Code:
    echo 0 | sudo tee /proc/sys/kernel/yama/ptrace_scope
    It will ask for your password. This will enter the value 0 into the file directed to, which will disable ptrace protection.

    Once you have done this, you can go ahead with the install. If you want to enable this protection again after the installation is complete (you should not need it disabled to just play the game), run the command:


    Code:
    echo 1 | sudo tee /proc/sys/kernel/yama/ptrace_scope
  3. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    oki dokie ill do as you said.-

    Update: OMG GUYS - ITS WORKING!!!!!
    Magicka is working on my old computer!!!!!!
    Thanks Booman and Daeradin for all the help.-
    Its awesome that you guys share your knowledge with all of us...
    Last edited: May 23, 2016
  4. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Only one little problem Im having while playing Magicka.
    From time to time is like the game freezes not only affects the gaming but the whole compu.
    I dont know why is that - any idea guys?
  5. Daerandin

    Daerandin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    245
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Norway
    Home page:
    You can try running the game with Debug, and keep playing until it crashes. Then have a look at the log.

    I wonder about one thing, is the computer completely unresponsive. Are you able to switch workspaces, or even to a different tty?

    Workspaces are usually switched between Ctrl+Alt+Left Arrow, or Down Arrow. This is of course assuming that Ubuntu have multiple workspaces enabled by default.

    Another thing you can try, is to check if you are able to switch tty. This accomplished by pressing Ctrl+Alt+F2

    Keep in mind that this will take you to the console (if it works). You can get back to the graphical environment by pressing Ctrl+Alt+F7 (I believe Ubuntu is running the graphical environment in F7, if not then it is F1).

    So these are a few things you can do. If any of these methods works, then you will be able to shut down the game without needing to reboot.
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Did you follow the guide Lorena, or did you just do your own manual installation?
    The freezing may be due to AMD drivers and your video card...
    I didn't have any problems with freezing
  7. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I did my own installation Booman -
    And yes seems its something about the video -
    Anyway I was able to play Chapter 1 completly
    Maybe when i upgrade my compu is going to run better.
    BTW guys Im going to need your help to decide what to do and what to purchase.
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Awesome! You are really getting "the hang" of PlayOnLinux.
    That is my goal with the guides... teaching you how PlayOnLinux works so you can install your own games with the same process. I'm glad its working!

    As for video card, I recommend a GeForce 750 Ti because it should cost around $100.00 and do not need extra power connections.
  9. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Hahahahahahaha!!!!!!! Best joke ever Booman .-
    Do you have any idea how much money that video card is in my country????? $2890 (argentinian pesos)
    Here you have the link to see it for yourself:
    http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar...750ti-nvidia-2gb-ddr5-hdmi-dvi-dp-dx12-oc-_JM
    $2890 = U$206.34 - Just take in mind that an average monthly paycheck here is $10000 (argentinians)
    $10.0000 = U$ 714 - Sorry but we are very very poor so there is no way im going to be able to buy that video card for my computer.

    Im going to be able to spend $4000 (argentinians) to upgrade motherboard+CPU+ram memory+video card.
    So Im thinking about AMD Apu A6 7400+Gigabyte A68+ 4Gb ram
    Something like this:
    http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar...alizacion-pc-amd-apu-a6-4gb-ddr3-garantia-_JM
    and a video card Geforce GT710 2GB DDR3 like this:
    http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar...geforce-gt710-2gb-ddr3-hdmi-dvi-vga-gamer-_JM
    Thats what I can afford - Do you think thats decent to be able to play games?
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    Holy Moses! Why is it so much?
    That is CRAZY!
    Would it be cheaper for me to buy it and ship it to you? Or is this a currency conversion issue?

    Can you purchase used video cards somewhere?
  11. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    its a currency convertion issue Booman - we are a 3rd world country remember???? hahahaha
    BTW found a combo upgrade with 8 gb ram kingstone fury and not just 4 gb.
    I think next monday im going to buy all this toys
    booman likes this.
  12. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    wow, so how the heck can you afford this? what is a typical weekly earnings in your country?
    I make about $1500 a week
  13. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Ok Im trying to reinstall magicka after changing my computer hardware.
    in this case is wine 1.7.5
    32 bit install
    configure wine (windows 7 and 1280*768) and select the libraries (using info from wine hq)
    dotnet35sp1
    dxfullsetup
    xna31
    vcrun2008
    xinput
    When installation finishes I try to run de game and I get a crash.
    Run game with debugg and this is what I got.. (check the uploaded file)
    Can somebody point me in the right direction?

    Attached Files:

  14. Daerandin

    Daerandin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    245
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Norway
    Home page:
    I can't see anything obvious in the debug.

    Have you installed 32-bit libraries. I am assuming this is a new install on the new hardware, so that is one thing that could be easy to forget.
  15. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm nop i think I didnt do that thing....
    How Daeradin? Tell me please - Bring that knowledge that you have to me.... :p
  16. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    You are in Mint right?
    Use the Synaptics Package Manager and search for: ia32-libs
  17. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    I have 32-bit libraries. Im on ubuntu 14.04 Booman.
    Checked running command on terminal and it says i386.
    The magicka game is the one who has a problem cause is not the same Magicka I installed first (a few days ago).
    Im going to wait for my husband to recover my games from the old drive.
    Thanks for the help guys.- :)
  18. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    What? How is Magicka different from Magicka 1?
    Are you playing the Magicka Wars?
  19. Lorena

    Lorena Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Its Magicka 1 but not the same .iso file i used the first time. This one has some extra quests and content.
    Thats why im going to wait for hubby to rescue my original .iso-
  20. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8,299
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Virginia
    Home page:
    oh, I'm not sure why you are using .iso files? I play through Steam and it runs just fine. In fact i'm playing through the campaign with my daughters in Windows ( my mistake, too lazy to install in PlayOnLinux), so I need to test it again in PLayONLinux.

Share This Page