1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Freedom Fighters (Help running)

Discussion in 'Games' started by batmanm0b1e, Sep 23, 2020.

  1. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi @booman

    https://www.gog.com/game/freedom_fighters

    need some help i have been trying to get this game to run and i can't tried three distros mxlinux-debian , manjaro-arch , Linux Mint-xfce 20. I cannot get this game run properly it always says executable not found. or comes up like its trying to load and just has red line froozing.

    [​IMG]

    I have a
    AMD RX 590 8GB GDDR5
    CPU i7 2600k 2nd gen
    Memory 8GB (single stick) the other died :(
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Sure, what are you using in order to play?
    • PlayOnLinux
    • Wine
    • Lutris
    A couple things you need to have installed for most games to run:
    • 32-bit libraries
    • Vulkan
    • DXVK
    I have heard the AMD open source drivers work really well in Linux, so you shouldn't have to mess with those.
    Freedom Fighters is a DirectX 10 game, so your RX590 will need to have Vulkan support so you can use DXVK to run it in Wine
  3. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The problem is i get that error not sure why

    I'm using Lutris wine-staging 5.17
  4. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    I would re-download the GOG installers and try again.
    I've had many problems recently when downloading GOG games and getting "corrupt file" errors during the installation.
    It also helps to "verify" the files which is an option in the GOG installer.
  5. batmanm0b1e

    batmanm0b1e Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have re-downloaded GOG game. its just exe file you can't verify it
    booman likes this.
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Really? When you start the install there should be a checkbox "Verify Files"
    Or are you saying it just launches the game without installing?
  7. Daerandin

    Daerandin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Northern Norway
    Home page:
    "Verify files" only appear if the installer includes multiple files. For games that have only a single file for installs, there is no option to verify files.

    According to WineHQ I don't see anything about any specific libraries required. Since I don't own the game myself I can't test it out, but if you are able to run the game with "debug" that might shed some light on the issue.

    EDIT: This is just guessing on my part, but you might want to check wine configuration and ensure Windows version is set to Windows 10. I see that the GOG version requires Windows 10, it might be failing because of some check regarding this. But once again, I'm only guessing here.
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,797
    Likes Received:
    554
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Ah, Good to know! I guess every game I've tested has multiple-files.... ya know.. the .bin files.
    Yes, Windows version will make a difference as well.

Share This Page