1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Games that run so far

Discussion in 'PlayOnLinux' started by rolandttg, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. rolandttg

    rolandttg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thank you!
  2. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,628
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    no problem, I actually back up the Wine folder and the Resources folder.
  3. rolandttg

    rolandttg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I can now add Homeworld 2. The game runs on Playonlinux. I used Wine 1.6 and it is very important to put "-nopbuffer switch" in the arguments on the configuration tab. At this moment I am very happy.
  4. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,628
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Cool, so put Homeworld 2 on my list of games?
  5. rolandttg

    rolandttg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yup.
    I got a Geforce GTX 650 today. It installed very well. Doesn't seem to be anything to do in the bios. I went to Device Manager to change drivers and that too went well. Boot seemed faster. But.....the games I had in POL didn't like it and crashed on errors. Again wanting 32 bit libraries. As near as I could tell I had them or not... I don't know...shucks. I installed some stuff to fix it maybe I should not have.
    This install had a lot of experiments done so I reinstalled Linux Mint 15 64 bit.
    Oh, I did have fun!
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,628
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Awe man!! That is AWESOME!
    You are going to love that card. If you are going to be mostly gaming, I suggest 32-bit Mint, but if you have more than 4 Gigs of Memory then you would be wasting it.
    I have no proof that games run better or worse on 64-bit, so as long as you install the "multiarch" 32-bit libraries, you should be on your way.
    Just make sure to install 32-bit Wine, 32-bit PlayOnLinux and all your games in a 32-bit virtual drive.
    I think PlayOnLinux scripts still ask if you want a 32-bit virtual drive?
    But I know for sure manual installation does.
  7. rolandttg

    rolandttg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I got a lower end 650 with 1gb ddr5. Not a ti version. Don't ask what I paid (embarrased) as I got it local. It got to the point that I had to have it. And I was all of the sudden in front of a local store. He he he. Oh, I got 16gb of memory. I think 32 bit Mint will recognize more than 4 gigs but I am not sure if it does anything.
    Oh graphics look way better in Supreme Commander. I may have an audio glitch. I didn't have that before hmm. Also can't seem to get a big enough resolution in the virtual desktop.
  8. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,628
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Yeah, I know what you mean. Sounds like you spent too much?
    If you got 16 Gigs of RAM then definitely use it!
    Sooner or later I'll update to 64-bit OS, but for now games run GREAT on 32-bit with 4 Gigs of RAM.

    I've read about audio gliches, but I've rarely had them with my setup.
    As for resolution, your virtual drive should resize with the game resolution.
    Are you able to change resolutions in game? I've had problems with this and older games.
    So I'll end up looking for a config file that has the default resolutions and type them in.
    That is how I got Arx Fatalis to run at 1356x768
  9. rolandttg

    rolandttg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I maybe could have saved $20 by buying the card online. Supreme Commander looks good but so far I can't get close to a full screen. Best so far is about 80%. The audio glitch is more of an occasional stutter. I am thinking the audio and video are not in sync. I wish I new what was what. I got some thinking to do.
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,628
    Likes Received:
    546
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Oh well, at least you got a Nvidia card.
    Post your Debug from PlayOnLinux. Make sure to use the "code" tags
    Maybe it will give us a hint what the problem is.
  11. Daniel~

    Daniel~ Chief BBS Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,702
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Greenwater WA
    Home page:
    Congratulations!!

Share This Page