1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Resident Evil 5!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Adrians25, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. mrdeathjr28

    mrdeathjr28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have testing, in this moment stay uploading gameplay video maybe in 5 or 6 hours stay up

    However dark scenes still remains however when use brightess in this areas minimize a bit the problem but dont solve at all

    :)
  2. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    yeah... I contacted Capcom support, no responses yet...
  3. Daerandin

    Daerandin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Northern Norway
    Home page:
    Don't expect any help from Capcom on this issue, you are playing the game on an unsupported platform.
  4. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    Well, I have seen 2 situations:
    *When developer sends update to application with possible fix, usually it helps
    *When developer fu**s you off and tells: the program doesn't run on that platform.
    mrdeathjr28 likes this.
  5. mrdeathjr28

    mrdeathjr28 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As commented before up brightess solve a bit depending scene, this is gameplay video in various parts change brightness for show this situation



    :)
  6. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Nope, thats all I got since I don't own Res Evil 5
    Keep searching, something will eventually come up
  7. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    I tried to change gamma in NVIDIA settings - waste of time! :(
    Last edited: May 27, 2015
  8. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    NVIDIA application profiles: could we use them for trying to solve this? I don't wanna experiment very much out there, I don't know ANYTHING at all about theese profiles, but maybe someome got something?
  9. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    OK! So in Chapter 4-1(the caves) I don't see anything at all except lens-flares. Only in some places filters switches and I can try to see something! Any ideas on fix? Maybe a way to turn off post-procces filters and/or increase ambient lighting effiency? Currently it is black, not low ambient :(
  10. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Try experimenting with the config.ini again:
    Code:
    MouseBaseSpeed=2.000000
    [GRAPHICS]
    SLI=OFF
    Stereo=OFF
    HDR=LOW
    MSAA=NONE
    TextureFilter=OFF
    TextureDetail=LOW
    MotionBlur=OFF
    NormalMapping=ON
    NormalUpdate=OFF
    Specular=OFF
    Lighting=MEDIUM
    FilterQuality=LOW
    WaterQuality=LOW
    EffectQuality=LOW
    EffectVolume=MEDIUM
    ShadowQuality=LOW
    LOD=MIDDLE
    Joint=LOW
    Adhesion=HIGH
    [DISPLAY]
    Resolution=634x332
    RefreshRate=60Hz
    FullScreen=OFF
    VSYNC=OFF
    AdjustAspect=OFF
    FrameRate=30
    [SOUNDS]
    SeVoiceNum=128
    ReverbQuality=LOW
    CategoryEQ=ON
    [CPU]
    JobThread=1
    RenderingThread=ON
    Try ShadowQuality=OFF
    or
    EffectQuality=OFF

    Maybe one of these settings will disable the post processing that is causing everything to be black.
    I've had a few games appear with missing textures and the surface would be black instead.
    Is this your problem?
  11. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    I'll try it later, not sure if it is it. The textures ain't missing, it is obiouvsly a filter fault as when I left the place where everything was black, I could see that place from other where filter was off and it wasn't black. But when I returned there all got black. It may also be a lighting problem. Something wrong with lighting in scene!
  12. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    I forgot to tell you that I see this in every Linux RE5 video, whatever settings they're!
  13. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    Well, it sets them utomaticly to HIGH, means that there is no option OFF for theese both!
  14. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    This video on Youtube configured Display settings like this:
    • DirectDrawRenderer = opengl
    • OffscreenRenderingMode = backbuffer
    • UseGLSL = disabled
    • Multisampling = enabled
    Of course, the dark areas are completely black like you have mentioned.
    I found your post on SteamCommunity as well: Res Evil 5
    You really have been all-over-the-place trying to solve this problem.

    You might want to research the engine for Resident Evil 5 and how they use shaders.
    Maybe you will have to disable lighting all together...

    Sucks there is no "OFF" option for that config... don't give up!
  15. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    Yeah... They don't help. Actually, they broke screen edges in cutscenes. Setting back to default. The engine is... MT Framework + Havok. Well, first time in my life hear them. I have heard Unity, Anvil, UE4, BGE, CryEngine, Godot, Brigade, Snowdrop etc., but not MT Framework!
  16. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    Oh well it was worth a try.
    Never hurts to experiment with those display settings either.
    Just set them back if it doesn't work.

    Looks like Capcom uses the MT Framework engine for most of their Resident Evil games.
    I couldn't find much about configurations or tweaks.
    Wish I had a copy to test it on my machine
  17. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    Is it even aviable at all?:D
    Oh, or you meant Resident Evil 5! If so, it costs a lot :(
  18. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    exactly, maybe capcom will have a Resident Evil bundle on Humble Bundle someday
  19. Adrians25

    Adrians25 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Home page:
    I can send you Steam files, not sure if the'll work standalone, but not now...
  20. booman

    booman Grand High Exalted Mystic Emperor of Linux Gaming Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    542
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Linux, Arizona
    Home page:
    That probably won't work. You can try creating a shortcut in PlayOnLinux directly to the executable and launch without Steam. Knowing Capcom and Valve, it probably won't run without Steam running

Share This Page